Terms of Use

Oct 15, 2011 11:46 am
Comment (0)

Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions of Website Use

1. Acceptance of CatholicCare’s terms and conditions

Use and access to CatholicCare’s website is conditional upon the following terms (Terms). By using and accessing the site, you agree to be bound by our Terms. Unless stated otherwise, the Terms apply to each page of the website and any other pages to which you are directly linked to from this website.

These Terms and the Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for ensuring that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.

2. Disclaimer

The information contained in this website (Information) is for general information purposes only. The Information is provided by CatholicCare and whilst we endeavour to keep the Information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the Information, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such Information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Any warranties which may be implied by law statute or otherwise in relation to the Information or any other goods or services provided are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law.

CatholicCare does not represent that the Information complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including loss of revenue, business, opportunity or reputation), or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website. We are not liable for any errors, omissions or defects in the Information or website and reserve the right to amend the website at any time without notice.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of CatholicCare. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, CatholicCare takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Please also note our Privacy and Intellectual Property Rights statements

3. Privacy Policy

This is the Website Privacy Statement for the CatholicCare website.

Privacy confidentiality and information management – general policy statement

CatholicCare is committed to creating a working environment in which the rights to privacy, confidentiality, respect and dignity of every client and person otherwise associated with CatholicCare is paramount. CatholicCare is committed to ensuring that all information collected from or about a client or person otherwise associated with CatholicCare during, or as a result of, the provision of services, is treated with the highest level of privacy and confidentiality in accordance with all relevant privacy legislation including the Privacy Act, 1988.

Your consent

By using this website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. By submitting information via this website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (as amended). You also agree that if you provide us with details regarding another person, you have informed that person about the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy.

This website, like many websites may, collect information from its visitors by both permitting you to communicate directly with us via email, by asking you specific questions and through feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number and so on).

Certain information can be passively collected through your use of this website using various technologies and means, such as cookies, internet devices and navigational data collection. We may use cookies to assign your computer a user ID so that we can identify your computer on our server. In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Such personal information will only be used by CatholicCare in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CatholicCare will ensure that all clients and persons otherwise associated with CatholicCare are made aware of the purpose for which information is being collected, to whom information collected may be disclosed and the security precautions CatholicCare has in place to protect information collected. CatholicCare will ensure that all clients and persons who provide personal information to CatholicCare have access to information collected about them (see contact details below) unless legislation requires the refusal of access.

You may request that we update or amend (see contact details below) any personally identifiable information being held about you. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct as soon as possible any personal information we hold as a result of your use of this website that you previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

CatholicCare is bound by the Federal Governments Privacy Act 1988, which outlines the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), the minimum standards for how a Commonwealth agency is to handle client information. If there is an inconsistency between this policy and the NPPs, then the NPPs will prevail.

Disclosure of Information

Subject to the following, CatholicCare will only use personal information collected for the purpose to which the information was obtained. Individuals will be informed of the purpose for which the information is being collected. These purposes will relate to the various functions of CatholicCare to enable the provision of the services consistent with our Mission, Vision and Values.

CatholicCare will not disclose personal information that was obtained for service purposes for any other purpose unless:
• The individual concerned has consented to disclosure of that information for another purpose,
• The individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to another person, body or agency,
• The CatholicCare staff person believes on reasonable grounds, that use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the client concerned or another person,
• Use of the information for that other purpose is required or authorised by or under law.

CatholicCare may disclose your personally identifiable information to our related bodies corporate, advisers or consultants including their parties who provide us with administrative services that agree to treat it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, located in Australia and/or any other country, but only (i) to third parties that CatholicCare uses to support its business, in which case CatholicCare will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case CatholicCare will require any such third party to agree to treat it in accordance with its Privacy Policy; or (iii) where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

In addition we will make full use of all information acquired through this website that is not in personally identifiable form.

CatholicCare will take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure and will, subject to the NPPs, comply with a request from a person to access, correct or remove their information. However, please keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error free. In particular, please note that an email sent to or from this website may not be secure and therefore you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Except where required by applicable laws, court orders or government regulation, your personal data will not be transferred outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that the information will be handled in a manner consistent with the Australian National Privacy Principles and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of that information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that our Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Use of email address

If you send CatholicCare an email or submit an enquiry we will have a record of your email address. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list and we will not send you unsolicited email (SPAM). CatholicCare will use your email address to respond to your requests and communicate directly with you.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Please also note our Disclaimer and Intellectual Property Rights statements.

Please check the Privacy Policy periodically before providing us with personally identifiable information as any revision to CatholicCare’s policy will be placed on this website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2/09/05.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

All intellectual property in the Information and all other aspects of the website are owned, registered and/or licensed to CatholicCare. By using this website you agree that the Information (and intellectual property in that Information) and all other aspects of the website are protected by Australian and international copyright and other intellectual property laws.

You are welcome to reproduce the material which appears at the website for personal use (including for research or study), without formal permission or charge. If you do reproduce the material, you must not change the Information (subject to the following) and must include the following copyright notice on that copy; “© CatholicCare Catholic Community Services”

In the event that you wish to reproduce, alter, store or transmit the material which appears on the website for a purpose other than personal use, you can apply to CatholicCare at the address set out below for formal permission.

Please note that the intellectual property in the materials appearing at Internet sites which are linked to this website are not owned, registered or licensed to CatholicCare.

CatholicCare can not and does not grant any permission or authority in respect of the intellectual property in the materials appearing at third-party Internet sites, and recommends that you refer to the appropriate statements at those sites before making any use of those materials.

Please also note our Disclaimer and Privacy statements

How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about these terms and conditions, the information practices of this website, or you want us to update or correct any personal information we hold about you or if you do not want us to use or retain your personal information anymore, or wish to withdraw any consents you have provided, please contact us as follows:

Email:            admin@keepingkidsinmind.org

http://www.keepingkidsinmind.org/contact-us/
Telephone:   (02) 9390 5377
Post:             Level 10, 133 Liverpool St, Sydney NSW 2000